Innovative Leaders Institute

The Innovative Leaders Institute is a year-long training and mentoring experience for educators led by some of the top STEM and innovative school leaders in our state. The Innovative Leaders Institute provides participants opportunities to network with other building-level leaders from across Tennessee, visit innovative schools to examine different models of STEM integration, and share best practices and resources with the expectation of having an immediate impact on leader practice.

The Institute is designed to:

– Develop concepts of innovative leadership practices
– Enhance capacities to promote best practices across the curriculum
– Develop strategies to promote staff effectiveness and improve teaching and learning environments
– Prepare leaders with the procedures and policies to promote success

Innovative Leaders Institute Cohort 2, Class of 2016

Innovative Leaders Institute Cohort 2, Class of 2016

The Institute is led by experienced principals from Tennessee, who were selected because they have demonstrated positive impact on their schools through student performance, teacher retention, and creating and supporting an academically challenging learning environment for students.

 

2016/2017 DATES & LOCATIONS
Participants must attend ALL sessions.

September 15 – 16, 2016 – Knoxville
October 21, 2016 – Nashville
January 20, 2017 – Virtual Day
April 6 – 7, 2017 – Chattanooga

Approved for 28 hours of TASL Credit 

The Institute is open to teams of school leaders interested in or currently leading Tennessee schools or programs. Applicants must be two person teams and include a Principal or Assistant Principal plus an additional building-level leader (or a Principal and Assistant Principal team). Each applicant must complete the on-line application including uploading all required documents.

 

Innovative Leaders Institute 2016/2017 Cohort 

First Last School Name City
Ashley Aldridge Jack Anderson Elementary STEM School Hendersonville
Gregory Bagby Barger Academy of Fine Arts Chattanooga
Amy Baggett Prescott South Middle School Cookeville
Robin Bambrey Barger Academy Chattanooga
Melissa Blalock Woodland Elementary Oak Ridge
Heather Boegemann Greeneville Middle School Greeneville
Megan Bray Red Bank Elementary Chattanooga
Jim David STEM School Chattanooga Chattanooga
Cody Duncan Bon Lin Middle Bartlett
Susan Eaton Rivercrest Elementary Bartlett
Alicia Eldridge Cane Creek Elementary Cookeville
Virginia Renee’ Farrell Bon Lin Middle Bartlett
Melissa Glover Austin East Magnet High School Knoxville
Aundrea Gunter Greeneville Middle School Greeneville
Nathan Langlois Austin East Magnet High School Knoxville
Rich McKinney Vine Middle Magnet School Knoxville
Daniel Middlebrooks STEM School Chattanooga Chattanooga
Sandy Morris Green Magnet Academy Knoxville
Dexter Murphy Green Magnet Academy Knoxville
Evan Parker Woodland Elementary Oak Ridge
Deidre Pendley Tennessee High School Bristol
Emily Pierce Cane Creek Elementary Cookeville
Steve Sochalski Tennessee High School Bristol
Erin Thurston Jack Anderson Elementary STEM School Hendersonville
Heather Tinch Prescott South Middle School Cookeville
Cindy White Vine Middle Magnet School Knoxville
Elisabeth Wilson Red Bank Elementary Chattanooga
Tonjua Woods Rivercrest Elementary Bartlett

 

 About the TSIN  |  What We Do |  TN STEM Successes | Innovative Leaders Institute
Mini-Grants | Learning Blade | TN STEM Innovation Summit